?

Log in

jose_fans

Jose- back?

« previous entry | next entry »
Apr. 21st, 2008 | 07:31 pm
posted by: duckquack in jose_fans

JOSE WANTS LAMPS AND DROGBA

By ANDREW DILLON

Published: Today

JOSE MOURINHO has agreed to become boss of Inter Milan.


And the Special One is eyeing a £35million double swoop for Chelsea’s Frank Lampard and Didier Drogba.



Ex-Blues boss Mourinho struck a deal with Inter president Massimo Moratti at the weekend and will take over from Roberto Mancini in the summer.


The Italian champions have not made an official announcement.


But Mourinho has told close pals he is going back into management and has begun drawing up a list of targets.


That means more bad news for under-pressure Chelsea boss Avram Grant as he could lose two of his top stars — and his job — this summer.


Midfielder Lampard, 29, enjoys a close relationship with Mourinho after they worked together for three years.

Mourinho described him as ‘the best professional I have ever worked with’ when the Portuguese boss left Chelsea last September.


Lampard is unsettled under Grant and the pair clashed ahead of Blues’ Carling Cup final defeat to Spurs in February.


Contract talks have dragged on and the England midfielder has always been keen to play abroad.

Mourinho and Lampard have kept in touch and both would be eager to renew their working relationship at one of Europe’s top clubs.


But Lamps’ mum Pat is seriously ill in hospital after being struck down with pneumonia last week and he has put his career on hold until she is better.


Mourinho signed Drogba for a club-record £24m from Marseille in July 2004 — and the Ivory Coast striker’s career was transformed.


When the Special One, 45, left Chelsea last autumn, the crestfallen Ivory Coast hitman compared it to ‘losing a father’.


He later made a bombshell announcement that he plans to quit Chelsea at the end of this season. Grant has been criticised for not getting the best out of Drogba and the striker, 30, has scored only four goals for his club since Christmas.


Inter have been in talks with Mourinho since Mancini announced he was quitting in the wake of their Champions League exit against Liverpool in February.


This was despite having four years left on his contract at the San Siro.


(Source: http://www.thesun.co.uk/sol/homepage/sport/football/article1066774.ece)

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {8}

see you later alligator

(no subject)

from: veraena
date: Apr. 21st, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC)
Link

a canard as usual i hope)

Reply | Thread

duckquack

(no subject)

from: duckquack
date: Apr. 21st, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
Link

lol great icon =)

hmmm I'm not sure about both the inter part and the drogba and lampard thing. I'm gonna reserve judgement until it's confirmed by inter.. but if it's true I wouldn't be suprised if he wants Drogba and Lampard. He does love them afterall!

Reply | Parent | Thread

see you later alligator

(no subject)

from: veraena
date: Apr. 21st, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC)
Link

if the inter psrt is true, it wouldn't be strange, yeah
but only "the sun" has written about it so far, so... ))

Reply | Parent | Thread

duckquack

(no subject)

from: duckquack
date: Apr. 22nd, 2008 01:47 pm (UTC)
Link

Moratti: "No need to make things up"
Tuesday, 22 April 2008 01:11:15

MILAN - In an interview with Telelombardia, Inter president Massimo Moratti commented on the article published by British daily The Sun regarding the possible arrival of Jose Mourinho at Inter.

"Who knows how many times I have heard this recently," he said. "It's not true and there's no further need to deny it."

http://www.inter.it/aas/news/reader?N=29151&L=en

Looks like it could be just another The Sun lie.. Who knows! I guess we'll just have to wait and see what happens.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

duckquack

don't worry.. yet anyway!

from: duckquack
date: Apr. 22nd, 2008 01:50 pm (UTC)
Link

Moratti: "No need to make things up"
Tuesday, 22 April 2008 01:11:15

MILAN - In an interview with Telelombardia, Inter president Massimo Moratti commented on the article published by British daily The Sun regarding the possible arrival of Jose Mourinho at Inter.

"Who knows how many times I have heard this recently," he said. "It's not true and there's no further need to deny it."

http://www.inter.it/aas/news/reader?N=29151&L=en

Looks like it could be just another The Sun lie.. Who knows! I guess we'll just have to wait and see what happens.

Reply | Parent | Thread

the girl, winnie

(no subject)

from: dapooh
date: Apr. 22nd, 2008 02:30 pm (UTC)
Link

be back soon jose!! anywhere will do!

Reply | Thread

duckquack

(no subject)

from: duckquack
date: Apr. 23rd, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
Link

I agree!!

and I <3 your jose icon! lol ;D

Reply | Parent | Thread

the girl, winnie

(no subject)

from: dapooh
date: Apr. 24th, 2008 03:09 am (UTC)
Link

hehe thanks :) we all love this guy! <3

Reply | Parent | Thread